Spring Arbor University link home

Office of Assessment and Institutional Research

The Office of Assessment and Institutional Research handles both institutional research and assessment for Spring Arbor University.

Institutional Research

Institutional Research is responsible for the collection, analysis, and dissemination of essential information about the University’s environment and performance. The office coordinates completion of all surveys required under IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and responds to both internal and external requests for aggregated data.

Assessment

Assessment oversees teaching evaluation through WEAVEonline® and coordinates the assessment function of the University.

WEAVEonline®:

Write expected outcomes/objectives
Establish criteria for success
Assess performance against criteria
View assessment results
Effect improvements through actions

Common Data Set

Spring Arbor University’s Common Data Set (CDS) reflects those data elements that institutions have agreed to report in the same way to various agencies and organizations (especially those that produce publications).

General Institutional Data

Degrees Awarded

Degrees Awarded
(Sep. 1 - Aug. 31 each year)
2011-122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-2016
Associate Degrees1513252322
Bachelor Degrees759779842755693
Post BA Certificates00000
Master Degrees401354291292349
Total Degrees Awarded11751146115810701064

Persistence

Retention and Graduation Rates (Campus)20122013201420152016
1-yr Retention Rate, First-time, Full-time Students78%76%78%79%78%
6-yr Graduation Rate, First-time, Full-time Students52%57%54%52%53%

Fall Enrollment (October 1st each year)

Campus20122013201420152016
Total Enrollment15971575151914091344
Full-time Equivalent14981470142413051264
Percent Full-time89%88%89%87%90%
Percent Female59%60%61%60%62%
Percent Minority13%13%13%13%14%
Professional Studies
Total Enrollment1461139212021026859
Full-time Equivalent11911115957828667
Percent Full-time49%44%45%46%41%
Percent Female79%80%79%79%75%
Percent Minority26%26%24%23%25%
Graduate
Total Enrollment106799410119691138
Full-time Equivalent8618208738291025
Percent Full-time51%49%64%61%79%
Percent Female77%77%77%78%79%
Percent Minority20%22%21%19%21%
University-wide
Total Enrollment41253961373234043341
Full-time Equivalent35503405325429622956
Percent Full-time65%63%68%67%73%
Percent Female71%71%71%71%71%
Percent Minority19%19%18%18%20%

Faculty

Campus Undergraduate20122013201420152016
Full-time Faculty Headcount8485848480
Part-time Faculty Headcount96101715453
Percent of Curriculum Taught by Adjuncts33%36%29%23%30%
Student/Faculty Ratio15:115:115:114:114:1

Student Charges

Campus Undergraduate2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Full-time Tuition and Fees$22,538$23,400$24,350$25,510$26,730
Room and Board (typical)$7,900$8,170$8,460$8,870$9,270

Contact

Spring Arbor University
106 E. Main St.
Spring Arbor, MI 49283
Phone: 517.750.6553
Email: carolyn.lindley@arbor.edu