Spring Arbor University

Office of Assessment and Institutional Research

The Office of Assessment and Institutional Research handles both institutional research and assessment for Spring Arbor University.

Institutional Research

Institutional Research is responsible for the collection, analysis, and dissemination of essential information about the University’s environment and performance. The office coordinates completion of all surveys required under IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and responds to both internal and external requests for aggregated data.

Assessment

Assessment oversees teaching evaluation through WEAVEonline® and coordinates the assessment function of the University.

WEAVEonline®:

Write expected outcomes/objectives
Establish criteria for success
Assess performance against criteria
View assessment results
Effect improvements through actions

Common Data Set

Spring Arbor University’s Common Data Set (CDS) reflects those data elements that institutions have agreed to report in the same way to various agencies and organizations (especially those that produce publications).

General Institutional Data

Degrees Awarded

Degrees Awarded
(Sep. 1 - Aug. 31 each year)
2013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-2018
Associate Degrees2523221211
Bachelor Degrees842755693621579
Post BA Certificates00000
Master Degrees291292349365367
Total Degrees Awarded115810701064998947

Persistence

Retention and Graduation Rates (Campus)20142015201620172018
1-yr Retention Rate, First-time, Full-time Students78%79%78%79%80%
6-yr Graduation Rate, First-time, Full-time Students54%52%53%60%56%

Fall Enrollment (October 1st each year)

Campus2012201320142015201620172018
Total Enrollment1597157515191409134412811145
Full-time Equivalent1498147014241305126411901057
Percent Full-time89%88%89%87%90%88%87%
Percent Female59%60%61%60%62%62%61%
Percent Minority13%13%13%13%14%15%14%
Professional Studies
Total Enrollment1461139212021026859676662
Full-time Equivalent11911115957828667504486
Percent Full-time49%44%45%46%41%37%28%
Percent Female79%80%79%79%75%74%79%
Percent Minority26%26%24%23%25%27%27%
Graduate
Total Enrollment10679941011969113813851629
Full-time Equivalent861820873829102512891530
Percent Full-time51%49%64%61%79%85%86%
Percent Female77%77%77%78%79%81%84%
Percent Minority20%22%21%19%21%22%21%
University-wide
Total Enrollment4125396137323404334133423436
Full-time Equivalent3550340532542962295629833074
Percent Full-time65%63%68%67%73%77%75%
Percent Female71%71%71%71%71%72%76%
Percent Minority19%19%18%18%20%20%20%

Faculty

Campus Undergraduate20142015201620172018
Full-time Faculty Headcount8484807676
Part-time Faculty Headcount7154535053
Percent of Curriculum Taught by Adjuncts29%23%30%22%27%
Student/Faculty Ratio15:114:114:114:112:1

Student Charges

Campus Undergraduate2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Full-time Tuition and Fees$24,350$25,510$26,730$27,150$28,210
Room and Board (typical)$8,460$8,870$9,270$9,640$10,011

Contact

Spring Arbor University
106 E. Main St.
Spring Arbor, MI 49283
Phone: 517.750.6553
Email: carolyn.lindley@arbor.edu