Skip to main content

Past Alumni Award Recipients

Below are lists of the Spring Arbor University alumni and faculty/staff members who have been honored with awards from SAU in the past.

Alumnus/Alumna of the Year Award

1963:  Betty Ellen Cox
1964:  Glenn Winters
1965: Lloyd Knox
1966: Ralph Miller
1967: Hugh White
1968: C. Richard Terman
1969: Eldon Post
1970: Leon Voorheis
1971: Olive Johnson
1972: Charles Kingsley
1973: Ora Ann Sprague
1974: Gerald Bates
1975: Ellwood (Woody) Voller
1976: Howard Winters
1977: Eldon and Lorraine (Dowley) Whiteman
1978: David McKenna
1979: W. Dale Cryderman
1980: Robert Traina
1981: F. Homer Jackson
1982: Valetta (Stevenson) Steel Crumley
1983: Evea Rensberry
1984: Byron and Mary (Rauch) Gallagher
1985: Wallace Pike
1986: Julian Rose Jr.
1987: James Hudson Taylor III
1988: Patricia (McKenna) Seraydarian
1989: Joyce Ballard
1990: Elwyn Cutler
1991: V. James Mannoia
1992: Mary Taylor Previte
1993: Clancy Thompson
1994: James Chapman
1995: Ward N. Sipes
1996: David Foster
1997: Howard Snyder
1998: Arleta Richardson
1999: William Cryderman
2000: Leslie Dietzman
2001: Hilda (Mallett) Bryant
2002: Harry Hosmer
2003: Clement VanWagoner
2004: Lloyd Ganton
2005: Max Terman
2006: Bruce Davenport
2007: Michael Boivin
2008: David Gyertson
2009: Marvelle (Delorey) Vannest
2010: Patricia (Gallagher) Short-Chapman
2011: David and Yvonne (Johnston) Roller
2012: Wayne Greve
2013: Judith (Colson) Ganton
2014: Shirley Ort
2015: Dale Stephenson
2016: Babbie (Oliver) Mason
2017: Linda (Beardslee) Adams
2018: Greg Bontrager

Distinguished Service Award

1977: Verdon Dunckel, Stanley Kresge
1978: Walker M. Towns
1979: Lee Chamberlain, W. Ralph Thompson
1980: James Buick
1981: Glenn White
1982: Edgar Howison
1983: Harold Snyder
1984: Everett Ogle
1985: Lloyd Ganton
1986: William Dowley
1987: LeRoy E. Holton
1988: Leland Sayers
1989: Faith Small (anonymously)
1990: E. Harold Munn, Jr.
1991: O. B. Falls, Jr.
1992: Doris Scofield
1993: Beth Voller
1994: Eldon Post
2002: Burdette W. Andrews
2012: Marston Fortress
2016: Irene (Youngfrau) Price-Greiner

Professional Excellence Award

1992: Robert Johnson, Shirley Zeller
1993: Larry Dalton, Patricia (McDonald) Paton
1994: Doris Galvin, Jack Steiner
1995: Ross Woodstock
1996: Sandra Draggoo
1997: Marcia Gamble, Robert Gould
1998: Stanley Garn, Sandra Maes
1999: Arnold Fritz
2000: David Gyertson, Zonda Haase
2001: Charles Webb, James Snyder
2002: Irene (Youngfrau) Price Greiner
2003: David Cain
2004: Paul Patton
2005: Kimberly Sweet
2006: David Bauer
2007: B. Keith Brewer
2008: Daryl Smith
2009: Gregory Sipes
2010: Greg Clugston, Brian Philson
2011: Fraser Strome
2012: Sally (Reed) Ingles
2013: Richard Bailey
2014: Robert Gould
2015: Rick Lofgren
2016: Sheila Patterson
2017: Hiie Silmere
2018: Heidi Campbell

Faithful Servant Award

2001: Marlene Bates
2002: Gertrude Haight
2003: John and Geraldine Chandler
2004: Larry Carlson
2005: R. Dan Shinabarger
2006: Sherry (Sargent) Keeler
2007: Bradley and Lois (Woodhurst) Phipps
2008: Robert Bieskie, Joann (Young) Cleveland
2009: Denise Patch
2010: Trent Allen
2011: Jaime Taylor
2012: Robert Delamarter
2013: Janet Tjepkema
2015: Wayne and Barb Vibbert
2016: Dave and Joyce (Kingsley) Thompson
2017: Wayne and Dottie (Leist) Miller
2018: Gary and Jann (Cox) Allen

LeRoy M. Lowell Award

1982: LeRoy M. Lowell
1983: Kenneth Beardslee
1984: Marjory Stone Hath
1985: Harold Darling, Lucy Maddox
1986: Edward Coleson, Celestene “Sally” (Carr) Trevan
1987: Theodore Comden
1988: David Johnson
1989: Darrell Moore
1990: Esther Maddox, Beth McDonald
1991: Leslie Gibbs
1993: E. Kathleen (Gallagher) Dunckel
1994: Henry “Hank” Burbridge, Garnet Hauger
1995: Charles Carey
1996: Kennistan Bauman
1997: Verdon & Bernadine Dunckel
1998: William Terman
1999: Robert Bailey
2000: William Bockwitz
2001: William A Bippes, Phyllis (Keller) Miller
2002: William Nichols Jr.
2003: Mary Albert Darling, Willis Kilbourn
2004: Chris Newhouse, Carla Koontz
2005: Dennis Garn, David Hamilton
2006: Charles Campbell
2007: Diane (Harris) Kurtz
2008: Jacqueline Davis
2009: Sharlotte (Tomasello) Fortress
2010: Debra Thompson
2011: Damon Seacott
2012: Roger Varland
2013: Bruce Brown
2014: Duane Clevenger
2015: Linda Schaub
2016: Craig and Mary (Bock) Hayward
2017: Bobby Pratt
2018: Karen Parsons

Young Leader Award

1971: James Chapman
1972: Paul Lynch
1973: Larry Dalton
1974: Howard Snyder
1975: John Taylor
1976: William Crothers, Burton Kettinger
1977: Charles Webb
1978: Lynn Garn, Michael Lutz, Shirley Ort, Charles White
1979: Leslie Dietzman, Herbert McLachlan
1980: Beth Ann (Gallup) Smith, Doug Smith
1981: Beulah Baker, David Baker, Kathleen (Gallagher) Dunckel, David Gyertson, Burton Jones, David and Yvonne (Johnston) Roller, Richard Townley, Sharry (Hudberg) Waldriff
1982: Ellen Brady, Lyn Cryderman, Paul Green, Joanne Kingsley, Daniel Kurtz, William Scofield, David White
1983: Paul Baker, Connie (Gallagher) Clanton, Joel Dowley, Barry May, Raymond Whiteman
1984: Kathy (Pennington) Brauteseth, Richard Gilroy, Robert Gould, Roy Winslow
1985: Peggy (Whiteman) Krober, Sally (Stewart) Tanner
1986: Nancy (White) Durrwachter, Loretta Lohiser, Gordon Milnes, Terry Valentine
1987: Richard Bailey, Larry Carlson, David Culp, Susan (Pifer) Mahaffie, Donald Mercer
1988: Babbie Mason, Sam Riggleman, Gregory Wheatley
1989: Gregory Clevenger, Raymond Gates, Allan Horton, Barry Jackson
1990: David and Lorraine (Gray) Antieau, Craig Hayward, Nathaniel Lake Jr., Edward Lamoreaux
1991: Barbara Darling-Smith, John Johnson, Paul VanValin
1992: Thomas Brown, Alan Butkovich, Michael Helmer, Penny (Robillard) Vande Streek
1993: Cliff and Lorie (Scofield) Briggs, Dena (Haugen) Dardzinski, Dianna Kunce, Dale Stephenson
1994: Doris (Perez) Fermin, Daniel and M. Renee (Munn) Runyon, Elaine (Lewis) Terman
1995: Linda (Beardslee) Adams, Michael Boivin, Beth Habecker, Bradley Lockwood
1996: Julie (Brown) Baker, Keith Brewer, Ninah Enane-Anderson, Daniel Owsley
1997: Debra Russell-Bakker, Luann Brodbeck, Rick Herter, Kenneth Rohly, Gregory Schupra
1998: Gregory Bontrager, Bradley Ehrman, Wendy (Ware) Everly, Jeffrey Gingrich
1999: Vianne (Dowley) Satterfield, Brian Goss, David Leinweber, Brian Philson
2000: Brian Shaw
2001: Gregory Clugston, Thomas Miller, Sherrie (Wilhelm) Speller
2002: Daniel Cooke, Roger Goble
2003: Rick Cassiday
2004: Robert Miller
2005: Amy Hawkins
2006: Richard Lofgren
2007: Todd Tibbits
2008: Paul Buchholz
2009: Dawn (Smith) Salmons
2010: Bruce Martin
2011: Shelby (Sheridan) Raines
2012: Joshua Salsburey
2013: Ryan Berkaw
2014: Alan Demlow
2015: Vanessa (Vann) Hartsell
2016: Adam Dawson
2017: Terri Tchorzynski
2018: Shaun Page

Concept in Action Award

1991: Robert Acton
1992: Kendra (Trepus) Luna
1993: Steven Newton
1994: Kerri Martin
1995: Dawn (Hendershot) Weidman
1996: Christopher Beal
1997: Angela (Zimmerman) Beachkofsky
1998: Chad VanMeter
1999: Emily (Hawkins) Dennis
2001: Jeremy Norwood
2002: Joel Green
2003: Amy Hawkins
2004: Dan Siefken
2005: Ben Keaster
2006: Kimberly Mathis
2007: Amanda (Wissman) Bohle
2008: Greg Stewart, Vanessa (Vann) Hartsell
2009: Bol Duot
2010: Anika Kasper
2011: Kurt Classen
2012: Cassandra (Kramer) Riske
2013: Ryan Moline
2014: Morris Hutchins
2015: Stephanie Edwards
2016: Josh Riddick
2017: Lindsey (Velich) Vander Vlucht
2018: Alec Cross